Privacy

At Alcourt Landscapes, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Alcourt Landscapes provide Driveway, Patio and Landscaping services.

We are committed to processing personal information about our customers in ways that comply with current legal and regulatory obligations, and to be clear with customers about what we do with their personal information.

This Policy explains how we use any personal information we may collect about you when you use our websites; or when you use or are a recipient of our services.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Who are we?

We are Alcourt Landscapes, a Sole Trader business run by Chris Alcourt, and is the data controller for this website. Our registered address is Alcourt Landscapes, 100 Courtney Crescent, Carshalton, Surrey SM5 4NB.

Your personal data

So we can deliver an effective service, at times we need to collect and use your personal data. This notice outlines the types of data we use and how and why we will use it:

Purpose: To communicate details of products/services to you
What we need: Email address and your communication preferences
The legal basis for us processing this: Your consent to do so
Where this data will be stored: Google and Diary
How long will we keep this data: For as long as you consent to us processing
Where the data is sourced: Directly from you

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other businesses or organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Your Rights

Whilst we are holding or processing your personal data, you have the following rights:

  • The right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • The right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold about you to be deleted.
  • The right to the restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • The right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • The right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • The right to judicial review – in the event that we refuse your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. If you are not satisfied with this you have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority.
  • Consent – where you have consented to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to remove this consent at any time.

You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us.

Disclosure

In most instances, we will not disclose your personal data to third parties without your consent. The third party agreements we have in place include:

  • Online Support – Codesauce
  • Web Hosting – WPEngine
  • Content Management System – WordPress
  • Website Usage – Google Analytics
  • Pay Per Click Advertising – Google AdWords
  • Search Engine Data – Google Search Console and Bing Webmaster Tools
  • Transactional Email Services – Mandrill by MailChimp
  • Email Services – Google GSuite
  • Payment Processing – Bank

Key Contacts

Our Data Protection Representative is responsible for helping ensure we treat your personal data appropriately. They can be contacted through the following means:

Data Protection Representative
Name: Chris Alcourt
Email: info (at) alcourtlandscapes (dot) co (dot) uk
Phone: 02083951711

Complaints

If you feel you need to make a complaint about how we are processing your personal data, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office as the relevant supervisory authority. You do so through the following means:

Website – ico.org.uk/concerns/handling
Helpline – 0303 123 1113
Email – casework (at) ico (dot) org (dot) uk
Post – Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

9.95 out of 10
Based on 250+ reviews
  • New driveway and front wall

    Chris and his team were polite, friendly, considerate, tidy, helpful, proactive and worked consistently. If it wasn't for the unavoidable noise of the job itself, I wouldn't have known they were... Carshalton, Verified Review

    New driveway and patio area

    Excellent work, the driveway looks fantastic. Could not fault Alcourt Landscapes. Chris and his team worked really hard and have transformed the drive. London, Verified Review
  • Artificial grass and paving laid

    Chris was informative and honest from the start. He listened and gave ideas in creating a low maintenance garden as we wanted to keep things simple. The price was reasonable for having... Surrey, Verified Review

    New fence

    Work was undertaken efficiently and the only time delay was due to inability to get access to materials... Surrey, Verified Review
  • New patio

    Very good quality of work, with really nice tradesmen. Having had nightmare builders before, Chriss' men were wonderful. Highly reccomend... Caterham, Verified Review

    Extended driveway

    Cheerful hard working and I am well pleased I selected alcourt to do the job and I back;ed a winner ! Many thanks fred Epsom, Verified Review
  • Front drive

    From the very first enquiry by email, Chris has been highly professional. He replied straight away and turned up for the first appointment exactly as agreed. He kept us informed all the way... Wallington, Verified Review

    New driveway

    For the 3rd time in a row Chris and co. Have completed another stunning job. Driveway looks amazing!.... Sutton, Verified Review

Contact Details

Our team are here to help, if you need any questions answered then please get in touch.

Phone

0208 395 1711

Contact Us